Awards

Current Year

Team Sportsmanship Awards:

Roote’s Auto Service: Shane Stone

Curvin Paving: Alex Sabliere

North Kawartha Disposal: Sean Martin

Al Didone Construction: Larry Carlow

Stewart Travel: Bill Bailey

Mather & Bell Pharmacy: Carl Teeple

Russelle Toyota: Peter LaFleur

Hobies Sports: Nelson Harper

Dependable Electric: Larry Nearing

Paterson Auto: Craig Whitnell

Youth Unlimited: Daryl Tobey

Ferguson Cleaners: Derek McCrossan


Special Awards:

Founder’s Cup Award: (Team Rep)

Selection Criteria: Awarded to the Team Rep who best exemplifies and encourages within his team the spirit of the PROHL (fair play, sportsmanship, and fellowship)

Recipient: Todd Robertson

Jack Herr Award (League Play)

Selection Criteria: Presented to a Long time Player who exemplifies the true meaning of Oldtimer Hockey – Participation, Sportsmanship, and Fellowship

Recipient: Phillip Smith

Jack Bardeau Award (League Support)

Selection Criteria: Awarded to a long-time individual who most gives back to the League (Team Rep, Executive Member, Booster, Promoter, Volunteer, Recruiter, etc.)

Recipient: Dave Pollock

Special thanks to all of our Team Sponsors.

Previous Years

Team Sportsmanship Awards:

2015-2016

2014-2015

Noel Bennett, Jeff Voyer, Chris Strand, Jason Boyes, Roger Earnshaw, Stuart Baird ,Ryan Brooks, James Searle, Mark Scanlon, Jason Reesor, Bill Andrews, Pat Walsh, Bob Steenburgh, Alex Penello

2013-2014

Garry James, Mark Gunter, Andrew Carnegie, Mike Bullock, Barry Craft, Tim Moody, Greg Clark, Ric MacKay, Larry Stinson, Steve Graham, Doug Gauvreau, Larry Pearson, Mike Iles, Mike Walsh

2012-2013

Steve Gahagan, Andy Baxter, Colin Chambers, Walter Della Mora, Harold Wall, Scott Christilaw, Terry Babcock, Terry Mitchell, Brian Messerschmidt, Bill Archibald, Grant Valentine, Tom Taylor

2011-2012

Peter Ludgate, Dave Maloney, Terry Sanders, Brian Wakeford, Alan Didone, Dave Ferguson, Larry Carlow, Wendell Mak, Kevin Jarbeau, Robert Preidt, Bob Adams, Barry Sokolski. Dave Kilner, David LeGresley

2010-2011

Chris Moncrief, Andy Baxter, Chris Strand, Kevin Saltern, Pat McMichael, Kevin Geen, Walter Della Mora, Phil McMichael, Mark Williamson, Steve Graham, Bob Steenburgh, Mike Iles, Bill Scoffield, Mike Morrissey

2009-2010

Not Available

2008-2009

Wendell Mak, Darryl Tobey, Andy Baxter, Dave French, Art Carey, Phil Smith, Terry Clancy, Ian Cruikshank, Larry Watson, Steve McCracken, Gord Plumley, Charlie Lauer, Greg Nelson, Len Clancey

2007-2008

Paul Attard, Tom Toms, Patrick O’Neill, Alan Cavers, Bill Lees, Ross Pilkey, Dave Walsh, Craig Wolfer, John Reesor, Larry Carlow, Percy Gwilliam, Mike Iles, Bob Steenburgh, Bob Dunford

2006-2007

Dennis Delorme, Scott Seabrook, Chris Wolfer, Tim Piper, Stephen Morgan, Tim Moody, Ric Mackey, Wayne Johnson, Len Murphy, Ken Adamson, Roy Scott, Tom Yardy, Keith Woodcock, David LeGresley

2005-2006

Greg Cannon, Dan Martin, Scott Christilaw, Dave Moloney, Kevin Ross, Dan Ferguson, Paul Plant, Dan Bourgeois, Don Foley, Jeff Guilbeault, John Rutherford, Rick Collyer, Max van der Voet, Bill Scoffield

2004-2005

John Cavanagh, Bryan Purdie, Greg Nelson, Jim Coughlan, Tom Shaughnessy, William Koopmans, Wendell Mak, Carl White, Murray Henderson, Bryan Boyd, Rick Junkin, Don Covert, Jim Glynn, Steve Plunkett

2003-2004

Les McAlpine, Leo Kelly, Dave Soucie, Grant Valentine, Fred Bagshaw, Bob Adams, Len Clancey, Dave Cummings, Scott Seabrook, Evan Boyles, Ian Cruikshank, Myles Harrison, Carl Teeple, Tony LaJoie


The Founders Cup:

Selection Criteria: Awarded to the Team Rep who best exemplifies and encourages within his team the spirit of the PROHL (fair play, sportsmanship, and fellowship)

2004-2005    John Swarts
2005-2006   Dave Soucie
2006-2007   Wayne Lucas
2007-2008   Stephen Morgan
2008-2009   David Walsh
2009-2010   Les Vilneff
2010-2011   na
2011-2012   Greg Dunford
2012-2013   Larry Watson
2013-2014   Richard Morgan
2014-2015   John Swarts


Jack Herr Award:

Selection Criteria: Presented to a Long time Player who exemplifies the true meaning of Oldtimer Hockey Participation, Sportsmanship, and Fellowship.

1994-95   Don Chambers
1995-96   George Heath
1996-97   Ev Markus
1997-98   Gord Fennell
1998-99   John Cavanagh
1999-00   Bob Carter
2000-01   Jim Coughlan
2001-02   Dawson Bick
2002-03   John Brandow
2003-04   Al Schofield
2004-05   Jim Gillogly
2005-06   Paul McIlwain
2006-07   Max van der Voet
2007-08   David Soucie
2008-09   Ron Bailey
2009-10   Myles Harrison
2010-11   na
2011-12   Grant Valentine
2012-13   Paul Jarvis
2013-14   Len Clancey
2014-15   Barry Sokoloski


Jack Bardeau Award:

Selection Criteria – before 2011/12: Tournament Convenor’s Award given to the player who most fully represents the true ideals of the Tournament – Fun, Fellowship, and Fair Play.

Selection Criteria – from 2011/12: Awarded to a long-time individual who most gives back to the League (Team Rep, Executive Member, Booster, Promoter, Volunteer, Recruiter, etc.)

1994-95   Not Available
1995-96   Ron Bailey
1996-97   Jim Gillogly
1997-98   Paul McIlwain
1998-99   Tom Shaughnessy
1999-00   Peter Ward
2000-01   Wayne Halstead
2001-02   Jim Glynn
2002-03   Tom Taylor
2003-04   Wayne Lucas
2004-05   Paul Jarvis
2005-06   Greg Clark
2006-07   Greg Dunford
2007-08   Dave Moloney
2008-09   David Soucie
2009-10   Not Available
2010-11   Mike Morrissey
2011-12   John Brandow
2012-13   Norine Soucie
2013-14   Russelle Toyota
2014-15   Bruce MacDonald

2018/19 PROHL Sponsors